Refund Helper (Terms and Conditions) - effective March 9, 2020

 

 

The following are our Terms and Conditions. It consists of three sections - Terms of Use, Disclaimer and Privacy Policy.  Please read these three sections carefully.

TERMS OF USE

 

These Terms of Use apply to the use of our Website. We may modify and update these Terms of Use at any time, without notice. You need to ensure you review the Terms of Use from time to time. By using this Website and our services, you agree to be bound by these Terms of Use as well as any and all general terms and conditions posted on our website from time to time. If you do not accept these Terms of Use, you are not permitted to use this Website or related services.

 

DEFINITIONS

 

“Advertiser” means an advertiser who has been accepted to place an advertisement or listing on or through the Website.

 

“Content” means anything an end user, subscriber or Advertiser submits to be included on the Website, including all material, links, words and images.

 

“We”, “our” and “us” means GST Recoveries Australia Pty Ltd.

 

“Website” means www.gstrefundhelper.com or www.gstrecoveriesaustralia.com.

 

“You” means each of the end user, subscriber or Advertiser (as relevant).

 

GENERAL

 

By using this Website, you authorize us to use, re-use and to grant others the right to use and re-use your Content and any reproduction or similar, in any form of media or technology for any purpose related to the Website.

 

You agree and acknowledge that the Website, and any associated website we own, may use third party vendors and hosting partners to provide the necessary software, hardware, service and storage, as well as anything related to running the Website.

 

Unless otherwise specified, the Website and associated services are for your personal and own business use. You may not modify, copy, distribute, transmit, display, perform, reproduce, publish, license, create derivative works from, transfer or sell any information, software, products or services obtained from the Website, which are not your own intellectual property.

 

You also agree you will not transmit any viruses, malware, worms, etc. of any kind and that you will not upload, post, host or transmit unsolicited material or messages.


 

APPOINTMENT AS YOUR AGENT


 

Your submission of a claim for a GST refund will be via registration with the Australian Business Register (ABR).  We will submit a registration with the ABR on your behalf based on the information that you provide to us via the Website in Step 2 (section “Organisation Information Form”).  You undertake to provide us with true and accurate information as requested in the Website. You also undertake to inform us of any significant changes to your particulars at any time. You also appoint us to be your Tax Agent in the registration of your business with the ABR and the Australian Taxation Office (ATO). You also consent to having our business address listed for the ATO / ABR to send notices.   


 

NIL RETURNS

 

Once you are registered for GST only status with the ABR, we are required to file quarterly activity statements on your behalf.  In the absence of the submission of tax invoices / receipts by you, we will assume that you had no activities in Australia for GST reporting purposes for the quarter.  You must notify us if there was an event that would trigger a reportable event in the quarterly Business Activity Statement.

  

We reserve the right to cancel your registration with the ABR at any time.  


 

PAYMENT 

 

If our application to the Australian Taxation Office (ATO) on your behalf for the GST refund is successful, the refund will be sent by the ATO to our trust account.  Our undertaking will be that we will send the instruction to our remitting agent to remit your GST refund back to the nominated bank account of belonging to your business within 2 weeks of receiving the refund from the ATO.  Our standard fees in providing our services to you to reclaim the GST from the ATO back to your business will be 25% of the gross refund we receive back from the ATO in relation to the claim made your business that we submitted on your behalf.  The remainder of the 75% of the gross refund will then be remitted back to your nominated bank account in the respective local currency pertaining to where your business is domiciled. GST Recoveries Australia uses the National Bank of Australia Ltd as its foreign currency exchange and remitting agent.  The foreign currency conversion to your local currency will be done at the prevailing spot rate provided by National Bank of Australia Ltd. 


 

MODIFICATION OR TERMINATION OF WEBSITE

 

We reserve the right at any time and from time to time to modify or discontinue the Website, either temporarily or permanently, with or without notice. We shall not be liable to you or any third party for any modification, price change, suspension or discontinuance of the Website.

 

From time to time we may issue an update to the Website which may add, modify and/or remove features from the Website. These updates may be pushed out automatically with little or no notice. If there is a material change to the permissions required to run the Website, we will seek your agreement to the permissions and at such time you may choose to accept or not.

 

LIABILITY

 

Your use of the Website and any of our services is at your sole risk. The Website and services are provided on an ‘as is’ and ‘as available’ basis. We make no warranty that the Website services will meet your requirements or be available on an uninterrupted, secure or error-free basis.

 

By using this Website or our services, you agree that we are not liable for any inaccuracy, error or failure of the software. In addition, we are not liable for any loss or damage arising from any download or your use of this Website, including any viruses, system failure, consequential, indirect, incidental, special or direct loss or damage to your systems.

 

In all cases, our liability is limited to the amount paid by you to us in the last six (6) months for any service.

 

Our failure to exercise or enforce any right or provision of these Terms of Use shall not constitute a waiver of such right or provision.

 

INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY

 

All custom graphics, icons, logos and service names are registered trademarks, trademarks or service marks and belong to us.

 

All other trademarks or service marks within this App are the property of their respective owners. Nothing in these Terms of Use grants you any right to use any trademark, service mark, logo, and/or our name or that of any other owner.

 

You are solely responsible for obtaining permission before reusing any copyrighted material that is available on our site and App. Any unauthorized use of the materials appearing on our Website may violate copyright, trademark and other applicable laws and could result in criminal or civil penalties.

 

GOVERNING LAW

 

These Terms of Use are governed by the laws of Victoria which are in force from time to time and both you and we agree to submit to the jurisdiction of the Courts of Victoria for determining any dispute concerning these Terms of Use.


 

DISCLAIMER

Use of this Website is at your own risk and GST Recoveries Australia Pty Ltd is not liable for any loss, damage or disclosure of any personal information that may result from its use. The Website accesses the minimum permissions required to enable the Website to function

 

PRIVACY POLICY

 

At GST Recoveries Australia Pty Ltd, we are committed to protecting your privacy as a user of our App and services. We respect the privacy and confidentiality of the information provided by you and adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles established in the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth). Please read our Privacy Policy below carefully. You may query what is being collected and change your details at any time by advising us in writing via our contact details below.

 

STORAGE AND SECURITY OF PERSONAL DATA

 

Any information you enter on our website or give us in any other way, from time to time, is protected by our secure server or by a third party on our behalf using an approved secure server. You may provide information and documents (‘Personal Data’) to enable us to send information or process your claim. We may also collect additional Personal Data at other times in order to be able to deliver our services, including but not limited to contact lists, GPS location, passwords, feedback or communication with GST Recoveries Australia Pty Ltd customer support.

At all times, your Personal Data is secured against unauthorized use or access and will not be used for any purpose other than as specified in this Privacy Policy. We will never ask for Credit card information.

 

We may collect other information about your use of the Website, login information, data storage and other similar information for the purpose of improving our services. At no time will we sell, rent or share your Personal Data with any third parties for marketing or similar purposes, without your express consent or unless required by law.

 

We do not keep your Personal Data when you terminate your use of the App and our services. We periodically purge the database to ensure any outdated information that may personally identify you is wiped from our database.

 

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

 

We may from time to time need to disclose certain information, which may include your Personal Data, to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request. Also, GST Recoveries Australia Pty Ltd may use your Personal Data to protect the rights, property or safety of GST Recoveries Australia Pty Ltd, its customers or third parties.

 

If there is a change of control in one of our businesses (whether by merger, sale or otherwise), or a sale or transfer of its assets, customer information, which may include your Personal Data, could be disclosed to a potential purchaser under an agreement to maintain confidentiality, or could be sold or transferred as part of that transaction. We would only disclose your information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.

 

THIRD PARTIES

 

We do not and will not sell or deal in personal or customer information at any time.

GST Recoveries Australia Pty Ltd is committed to the privacy and security of our clients. We will never disclose your personal details or any Personal Data to a third party, except the necessary information required by providers of products or services you have purchased or to protect the rights, property or safety of GST Recoveries Australia Pty Ltd, its customers or third parties or if required by law.

 

We will use all reasonable means to protect the confidentiality of your Personal Data and will not share your Personal Data with any third party other than our service providers who assist us in providing the information and/or services we are providing to you. To the extent that we do share your Personal Data with a service provider, we would only do so if that party has agreed to comply with our privacy standards as described in this Privacy Policy.

 

We may use Google and/or other third-party service providers to serve ads on our behalf across the Internet and sometimes on our Website. They may collect anonymous information about your use and visits to our website and your interaction with our products and services. They may also use this information to provide more relevant advertisements about goods and services of interest to you.

SECURITY

GST Recoveries Australia Pty Ltd strives to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of Personal Data submitted to our App and website, and we periodically update our security measures in light of current technologies.

LINKS

 

Our Website and correspondence to you may contain links to other websites. These links are meant for your convenience only. Please be aware that GST Recoveries Australia Pty Ltd is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this website.

 

EMAIL COMMUNICATION

 

GST Recoveries Australia Pty Ltd may also provide you with information and updates regarding our Website and changes to the law from time to time. GST Recoveries Australia Pty Ltd may also make you aware of their new and additional products and services via email. This service is free and you can unsubscribe at any time.

 

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

 

As we plan to ensure our Privacy Policy remains current, this policy is subject to change. We may modify this policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on this website.

 

QUESTIONS OR COMPLAINTS

 

If at any time you have a question about what information we hold about you, wish to change your personal details or have a complaint or concern, please contact us at: customer@gstrefundhelper.com.

Please return periodically to our Terms and Conditions to review our Privacy Policy.